5:23-CV-406-D
[…] Ross v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp., 625 F.3d 808,814 (4th Cir. 2010). A court first asks “whether the claim falls within the scope of § 1681h(e)” and second asks “whether the ‘malice or willful intent to injure' exception to the general bar against state law actions applies.” Id. At the first step, the preemption provision applies when a consumer has sued “any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 168 Ih, or 1681m of this tide, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action.” Rogers v, Keffer, Inc., 243 F.Supp.3d 650,658-59 (E.D. N.C. 2017).