No. 10-12-00155-CR No. 10-12-00156-CR No. 10-12-00157-CR
[…] Ex parte Rich, 194 S.W.3d 508, 513 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
We agree with the State's concession that the enhancement was improper and that the evidence is insufficient; Hill College is not a "school" for purposes of enhancing punishment for certain drug offenses committed within a statutorily defined drug-free zone. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.134(a)(5) (West Supp. 2013) (defining "school" as "a private or public elementary or secondary school or a day-care center"); id. § 481.134(c)(1) (increasing the minimum sentence by five years if offense was committed within 1,000 feet of a school); see also id. § 481.134(a)(2) (defining "institution of higher education" to include a "junior college").