22-CV-2533 (KMK)
[…] c. Medical Malpractice
Plaintiff claims that the Therapy Center Defendants committed medical malpractice by agreeing with BCSD to provide impulse control therapy and having Plaintiff attend a session. (See Am. Compl. 18-20.) The Therapy Center Defendants argue that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim. (See Therapy Ctr. Defs' Mem. 5.)
The Therapy Center Defendants also argue that Plaintiff's claim should be dismissed because he failed to file a “certificate of merit” as required by CPLR § 3012-a. (See Therapy Ctr. Defs' Mem. 5.) However, because Plaintiff is proceeding pro se, he is not required to file a certificate of merit. CPLR § 3012-a(f) (“The provisions of this section shall not be applicable to a plaintiff who is not represented by an attorney.”); see also Rabinovich v. Maimonides Med. Ctr., 113 N.Y.S.3d 198, 202 (App.