22-CV-2533 (KMK)
[…] Monroe Cnty., 451 N.E.2d 456 (N.Y. 1983), cert. denied, 464 U.S. 1018 (1983)). Plaintiff does not argue that either of these exceptions applies.
Plaintiff has not provided any evidence that he has served a notice of claim as required by Municipal Law § 50-e, nor has he pled his compliance, as required by Municipal Law § 50-i. (See generally Compl.; Am. Compl.) Plaintiff argues that the Court has discretion under Education Law § 3813(2-a) to allow Plaintiff to late-file his notice of claim. (Pl's Supervisory Defs Opp'n 42-43.) However, while Plaintiff is correct that § 3813(2-a) does grant the Court such discretion, the statute also provides “[t]he extension shall not exceed the time limited for the commencement of an action by the claimant against any district or any such school.” Educ. L. § 3813(2-a). Because the Court has found that Plaintiff's defamation, libel, slander, and IIED claims are all untimely, the Court may not grant Plaintiff an extension to allow him to late-file his notice of claim. See Bloom v.