No. 3:20-cv-393 (SRU)
[…] Id. at 28.
Accordingly, I construe the due process claim against Mendoza as one arising from an affidavit Mendoza filed in connection with Schlosser's violation of probation proceeding. Because, as discussed, probation officers are entirely immune from claims based on such affidavits, that claim is dismissed with prejudice under 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)(2).
l. 42 C.F.R. Part 2 Claim
Schlosser also asserts a claim under 42 C.F.R. Part 2. I construe that claim as one under 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2, which is the statute under which the regulations were promulgated. Delano v. Rendle, 2015 WL 1506079, at *4 n.8 (N.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2015). That statute generally prohibits the disclosure of "[r]ecords of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance use disorder education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research." 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2.
The Second Circuit has not yet addressed the issue of whether 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2 creates rights that are enforceable through section 1983. Other courts that have considered the question have held that the provision does not create such individual entitlements. See Doe v.