finding the government's declination to intervene in FCA case probative of materiality
[…] "(a) For beneficiaries whose length of stay after the inpatient admission was (1) day or less; and
(b) The medical record does not demonstrate that there was a reasonable basis at the time of the inpatient order for the treating physician to expect a medically necessary hospital stay of 24 hours or longer."
(Third Am. Compl. ¶¶ 364; 379.)
After a notice and comment period, CMS published the final version of the Two Midnight Rule on August 19, 2013, effective beginning October 1, 2013. Two Midnight Rule, 78 Fed. Reg. 50,496 (Aug. 19, 2013) (codified as amended 42 C.F.R. § 412.3(d)(1) ).
The full Regulation reads: "[A]n inpatient admission is generally appropriate for payment under Medicare Part A when the admitting physician expects the patient to require hospital care that crosses two midnights." 42 C.F.R. § 412.3(d)(1).
Extensive discovery proceeded with several motions filed by both parties, which the Court attempted to resolve fairly and promptly.