CIVIL CASE NO. 3:18-CV-1230(JCH)
[…] See id. at 22–23 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(1) (noting APA review provisions apply except to the extent that "statutes preclude judicial review")). The court agrees, but that does not answer the question before the court: whether the preclusion provision encompasses procedural aspects involved in the adoption of the rule that governed the determination by the Secretary of the "estimates." See 42 U.S.C. § 1395ww(r)(3).
The Medicare Act requires the Secretary to establish rules, requirements, and policies by regulation, including notice and opportunity for public comment. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395hh(a)(2), (b)(1). In a recent decision, the Supreme Court noted that section 1395hh(a)(2) requires "notice and a 60-day comment period—for any ‘rule, requirement, or other statement of policy ... that establishes or changes a substantive legal standard governing the scope of benefits [or] the payment for services ... under [Medicare].’ " Azar v. Allina Health Servs., ––– U.S. ––––, 139 S. Ct. 1804, 1809, 204 L.Ed.2d 139 (2019) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(2) ).