CIVIL CASE NO. 3:18-CV-1230(JCH)
[…] There is a presumption of review. Congress has demonstrated it knows how to encompass the process of establishing rules within the ambit of preclusion provisions, see 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(i)(3), but did not include such language in this preclusion statute.
The court therefore concludes that it has jurisdiction to hear YNH’s procedural challenge to the promulgation of the FFY 2014 Merged Hospital Policy as violative of the notice and comment requirements of the Medicare Act and the APA, pursuant to section 1395oo of title 42 of the United States Code. The Motion to Dismiss Count II is denied.
Section 1395oo (f)(1) of title 42 of the United States Code provides that, "[p]roviders shall have the right to obtain judicial review of any final decision of the [Provider Reimbursement Review] Board," and that "A decision of the Board shall be final unless the Secretary, on his own motion, and within 60 days after the provider of services is notified of the Board’s decision." 42 U.S.C.A. § 1395oo (West). Here, the Provider Reimbursement Review Board issued a decision dismissing the Hospital’s appeal for lack of jurisdiction based on the preclusion statute, on May 30, 2018. See Mem. in Supp. at 19.
B. Ultra Vires Doctrine