01-10-2017
[…] Anthony, 41 A.D.3d 265, 266–67, 839 N.Y.S.2d 33 [1st Dept.2007] [purpose of rule limiting appeal is to prevent parties from being surprised by scope of order deciding appeal] ).
The court erred in dismissing the complaint on the ground that plaintiff incorrectly named the companies in this derivative action as plaintiffs rather than defendants (CPLR 1003 ["Misjoinder of parties is not a ground for dismissal of an action"] ). Moreover, since the request for relief was clearly made in his opposition papers, the court improperly denied plaintiff's request to amend or to correct the summons (see Marx v. Marx, 258 A.D.2d 366, 685 N.Y.S.2d 224 [1st Dept.1999] ).