No. 14AP-429
[…] VII. Fourth Assignment of Error - Whistleblower Claim
{¶ 49} In his fourth and final assignment of error, Pohmer argues the trial court erred when it granted JPMC's motion for summary judgment with respect to his whistleblower claim.
{¶ 50} Pohmer argues his termination was in retaliation for vocalizing complaints about JPMC's ECR campaign that Pohmer characterized as "a scam and a fraud." (Pohmer Brief, 57.)
{¶ 51} R.C. 4113.52, Ohio's whistleblower protection statute, states, in pertinent part:
If an employee becomes aware in the course of the employee's employment of a violation of any state or federal statute or any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision that the employee's employer has authority to correct, and the employee reasonably believes that the violation is a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety, a felony, or an improper solicitation for a contribution, the employee orally shall notify the employee's supervisor or other responsible officer of the employee's employer of the violation and subsequently shall file with that supervisor or officer a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation.(Emphasis added.) R.C. 4113.52(A)(1)(a).