Pohlman v. Vill. of Freeport
[…] Plainedge Union Free Sch. Dist., 213 A.D.2d 515, 516 (2d Dept' 1995) ("[A]n action brought pursuant to Executive Law § 296 is not a tort claim. Therefore, such actions are not subject to the notice of claim provisions of either the Education Law § 3813 (2) or General Municipal Law § 50-e." (internal citations omitted)).

As to N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 9802, however, Plaintiff cites no authority for the proposition that the statute does not apply to employment discrimination actions, and the Court has found none. Indeed, by its terms, § 9802 applies to all types of claims, as it identifies both actions "against the village upon or arising out of a contract of the village," and any "other action," as within its ambit. See, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 9802; See also, Steimel v. Inc. Vill. of Rockville Ctr., 965 F. Supp. 366, 372 (E.D.N.Y. 1997), aff'd, 141 F.3d 1152 (2d Cir. 1998) (distinguishing N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 9802 from N.Y. Gen. Mun.