Pohlman v. Vill. of Freeport
[…] N.Y. Gen. Mun. L. § 50-i(1) (emphasis added). "N.Y. Gen Mun. Law [§] 50-e, referenced in N.Y. Gen Mun. Law [§] 50(1)(c), requires that a plaintiff must file a notice of claim prior to commencement of an action against a municipality, and must serve the notice of claim within 90 days after the claim arises." Warner v. Vill. of Goshen Police Dep't, 256 F. Supp.2d 171, 175 (S.D.N.Y. 2003).

N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 9802 provides, in pertinent part:

Except as provided otherwise in this chapter no action shall be maintained against the village upon or arising out of a contract of the village unless . . . a written verified claim shall have been filed with the village clerk within one year after the cause of action shall have accrued, and no other action shall be maintained against the village unless the same shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued, nor unless a notice of claim shall have been made and served in compliance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law. . . .
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 9802 (emphasis added).

The Court finds that N.Y. Gen. Mun.