McMunn v. Vill. of Quogue
[…] Inc. Vill. of Babylon, 92 A.D.3d 635, 635-36 (2d Dep't 2012) (quoting N.Y. C.P.L.R. 9802). For cases not involving contracts like the instant case here, NY CPLR 9802 provides that: “no other action shall be maintained against the village unless the same shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action therefor shall have accrued, nor unless a notice of claim shall have been made and served in compliance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law.” Id. (emphasis added). Finally, “General Municipal Law § 50-e (1) (a) states that a notice of claim shall be served “within ninety days after the claim arises.” Id. at 636 (quoting N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-e).