308-2021
[…] The North analytical rubric applies in cases involving substantial compliance with the notice requirements of the LGTCA. Moore v. Norouzi, 371 Md. 154, 168 (2002); Mayor &City Council of Baltimore v. Stokes, 217 Md.App. 471, 478 (2014). We hold that it applies to MTCA cases as well.
ANALYSIS
The good cause provision in State Gov't § 12-106 was added to the statute in 2015.Section 12-106 is very similar to the notice of claim provision in Maryland's Local Government Tort Claims Act, codified as Md. Code, Courts &Jud. Proc. §§ 5-301-305. Courts &Jud. Proc. § 5-304 states in pertinent part (emphasis added):
See 2015 Md. Laws, Chap. 132, effective October 1, 2015.
(d) Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, unless the defendant can affirmatively show that its defense has been prejudiced by lack of required notice, upon motion and for good cause shown the court may entertain the suit even though the required notice was not given.