C.A. PC 11-5268
[…] Additionally, assuming arguendo, that some tolling agreement continued for members of the CCR, the Defendant withdrew from the CCR in 2001. Accordingly, any tolling agreement applicable to members of the CCR, if such an agreement still exists, is inapplicable to the Defendant. Thus, this Court finds that there is no tolling agreement extending the limitations period as to Plaintiff's claim.
C Section 23-24.5-15 Does not Extend the Statute of Limitations
Having determined that there was a conditional discharge of the Defendant, this Court need not determine whether § 23-24.5-15 extends the statute of limitations. However, for purposes of discussion, this Court will briefly address the issue. Section § 23-24.5-15 states:
"(a) Any physician or employee of a licensed medical facility making the diagnosis of mesothelioma, asbestosis, or any illness or death suspected as being due to asbestos exposure must be reported to the director of health within six (6) months of the diagnosis.
"(b) The physician or licensed medical facility involved shall also inform the patient or patient's next-of-kin in a dated letter by certified mail return receipt requested of the suspected role of asbestos as it relates to the patient's condition.