Krueger v. Push & Pull Enterprises, Inc. (In re Push & Pull Enterprises, Inc.)
[…] Once, however, the proof of claim is filed it supercedes any scheduling or lack thereof of that claim or interest under 11 U.S.C. § 521(1) of the Code. Rules of Practice and Procedure in Bankruptcy Rule 3003(c)(4). The evidentiary effect of the filing of the proof of claim makes the claim prima facie valid. Rules of Practice and Procedure in Bankruptcy Rule 3001(f). Filing of the proof of claim shifts the burden of objection to the debtor because, unless the claim is challenged, the claim "is deemed allowed unless a party in interest . . . objects." 11 U.S.C. § 502(a).

11 U.S.C. § 521(1) provides: Debtors duties. The debtor shall —
(1) file a list of creditors, and unless the court orders otherwise, a schedule of assets and liabilities, a schedule of current income and current expenditures, and a statement of the debtor's financial affairs;

It is incorrect, as Krueger argues, to say that the debtor has abused the bankruptcy process because it has not amended its schedules to reflect Krueger's objection. Krueger's claim presently is valid.