Krueger v. Push & Pull Enterprises, Inc. (In re Push & Pull Enterprises, Inc.)
[…] Although Krueger acknowledges that a corporate debtor is not entitled to a discharge under 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(1), he points out that a corporation, absent a liquidation plan pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1141(d)(3), is entitled to a discharge under § 1141(d)(1)(A). Thus, he argues that as a matter of law and public policy a Chapter 11 corporate debtor is subject to the nondischargeability provisions of 11 U.S.C. § 523.

11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(1) provides: Discharge.
(a) The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless —

(1) The debtor is not an individual; (emphasis added).

11 U.S.C. § 1141(d)(3) provides: Effect of Confirmation.
(d)(3) The confirmation of a plan does not discharge a debtor if —
(A) the plan provides for the liquidation of all or substantially all of the property of the estate;
(B) the debtor does not engage in business after consummation of the plan; and
(C) the debtor would be denied a discharge under section 727(a) of this title if the case were under chapter 7 of this title.

11 U.S.C. § 1141(d)(1)(A) provides: Effect of Confirmation.
(d)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, in the plan, or in the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan —
(A) discharges the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of such confirmation, any debt of a kind specified in section 502(g), 502(h), or 502(j) of this title, whether or not —

Krueger bases his conclusion on several grounds. First, 11 U.S.C. § 1141(d)(2) does not on its face exonerate a corporate debtor from the nondischargeability provisions of § 523(a).