Krueger v. Push & Pull Enterprises, Inc. (In re Push & Pull Enterprises, Inc.)
[…] Jake's On the Pike (In re Jake's on the Pike), 78 B.R. 461 (Bkrtcy.E.D.Va. 1987); Savoy Records, Inc. v. Trafalgar Associates (In re Trafalgar Associates), 53 B.R. 693 (Bkrtcy.S.D.N.Y. 1985); Gorsky v. D'Avignon (In re D'Avignon), 25 B.R. 838 (Bkrtcy.D.Vt. 1982).

Whenever a concept is universally accepted there always arrives on the scene an imaginative lawyer to test that understanding. Such is the posture of the matter before us.

Krueger, relying on In the Matter of C P Gray Farms, Inc., 70 B.R. 704 (Bkrtcy.W.D.Mo. 1987), points to the specific language in 11 U.S.C. § 1141(d)(1) that provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, in the plan, or in the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan —. (Emphasis ours).

and argues that we have the authority to apply the nondischargeability provisions of 11 U.S.C. § 523 against a corporate debtor in reorganization under Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code. As further authority for his proposition, Krueger relies on the legislative history to § 1141(d)(1) which states:

Subsection (d) contains the discharge for a reorganized debtor. Paragraph 1 specifies that the confirmation of a plan discharges the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of the order for relief unless the plan or the order confirming the plan provides otherwise. . . . [T]he paragraph permits the plan or the order confirming the plan to provide otherwise, and excepts certain debts from discharge as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3). . . . (emphasis by Krueger in his memorandum). S.Rep. No. 95-989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 129-30 (1978); H.R. Rep. No. 95-595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 418-19 (1977), U.S. Code Cong. Admin.