Case No. 3:13-CV-00578-JWD-SCR
[…] Bluewater Cruising LLC, No. C12-00939RSL, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 6428, at *13-15, 2014 WL 202105, at *4 (W.D. Wash. Jan. 17, 2014). It is a practice well-established. See United States v. Fleet Bank (In re Calore Express Co.), 288 F.3d 22, 44 (1st Cir. 2002) (explaining why).
Having adopted the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), Texas law defines a promissory note as "an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.104(a); Amberboy v. Societe de Banque Privee, 831 S.W.2d 793, 793 (Tex. 1992). To qualify, such a promise must be "payable to bearer or to order at the time it is issued or first comes into possession of a holder," "payable on demand or at a definite time," and "not state any other undertaking or instruction by the person promising or ordering payment to do any act in addition to the payment of money." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.104(a)(3)(A)-(C); Eoff v. Cent. Mut. Ins.