PNC Bank, N.A. v. Podulka
[…] The party opposing the sale bears the burden of proving that sufficient grounds exist to disapprove of the judicial sale. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC v. 2020 Real Estate Foreclosure, LLC, 2013 IL App (1st) 120711, ¶ 35. At issue is the meaning of section 15-1507(c)(4), which provides, in relevant part, that the person conducting the sale shall, upon adjournment, "announce the date, time and place upon which the adjourned sale shall be held." Defendant contends that the announcement must be made orally, while the bank and G10 argue that the sheriff's posting on his website was sufficient. ¶ 24 The construction of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. Hayashi v.