PMC Squared, LLC v. Gallo
[…] * * *
(c) A response to the petition, including any opposing affidavits, may be served and filed by the opposing party no less than five (5) days before the hearing or, in the court's discretion, at any earlier time that the court deems proper.

The trial court dismissed the TPPA Petition, finding: (1) PMC did not present any admissible evidence in support of the TPPA Petition, so as to trigger the burden-shifting framework of Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-17-105; (2) section 20-17-104(c) does not require a trial court to grant a TPPA petition by default simply because the opposing party failed to respond to the petition; (3) PMC did not make a prima facie case that the Countercomplaint "is based on, relates to, or is in response to [PMC]'s exercise of the right to free speech, right to petition, or right of association[;]" and (4) the TPPA does not apply to this case. This timely appeal followed.

ISSUES

PMC presents the following issues on appeal, which we consolidate and restate:

1. Whether the trial court erred in concluding that PMC was required to present admissible evidence pursuant to Tenn.