PMC Squared, LLC v. Gallo
[…] SAIA, Inc., 318 S.W.3d 328, 335 (Tenn. 2010) (quoting Lee Medical, Inc. v. Beecher, 312 S.W.3d 515, 524 (Tenn. 2010)).
Id. at 373.

The TPPA sets forth a burden-shifting framework that must be applied by trial courts when disposing of TPPA petitions. First, "[t]he petitioning party has the burden of making a prima facie case that a legal action against the petitioning party is based on, relates to, or is in response to that party's exercise of the right to free speech, right to petition, or right of association." Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(a). When deciding a TPPA petition, a trial court "may base its decision on supporting and opposing sworn affidavits stating admissible evidence upon which the liability or defense is based and on other admissible evidence presented by the parties." Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-105(d). In other words, any evidence considered by the trial court when analyzing the burden-shifting framework set forth in section 20-17-105(a)-(c) must be admissible. See Charles v. McQueen, No.