PMC Squared, LLC v. Gallo
[…] However, the trial court noted that it must first determine whether the matter fell within the scope of the TPPA. When asked if PMC had any evidence it wanted to present, PMC's counsel stated that the TPPA does not require PMC to put on any evidence and that PMC had no evidence it wished to present. Instead, he argued that PMC's prima facie case "can be proven with legal arguments." The Tenants' counsel argued simply that the TPPA does not apply to this case and asked the trial court to dismiss the TPPA Petition.

Section 20-17-104 provides:

(a) If a legal action is filed in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association, that party may petition the court to dismiss the legal action.
* * *
(c) A response to the petition, including any opposing affidavits, may be served and filed by the opposing party no less than five (5) days before the hearing or, in the court's discretion, at any earlier time that the court deems proper.