Index No. 157078/2017 MOTION SEQ. No. 002
[…] The court observes that plaintiff has not sought to add SureTec as a party (see Lien Law § 37 [7]).
Lien Law § 3 allows a contractor, who provides labor or furnishes material for the improvement of real property at the owner's request or consent, to file a private mechanic's lien for the "value, or the agreed price, of such labor, ... or materials upon the real property improved or to be improved." The lien extends to the "owner's right, title or interest in the real property and improvements, existing at the time of filing the notice of lien, or thereafter acquired" (Lien Law § 4 [1]). The amount on the lien should not exceed "the sum earned and unpaid on the contract at the time of filing the notice of lien, and any sum subsequently earned thereon" (id.). In addition, since a subcontractor's rights are derivative of the general contractor's rights (Kamco Supply Corp. v JMT Bros.