Index No. 157078/2017 MOTION SEQ. No. 002
[…] Co., 96 A.D.2d at 150; see also Worlock Paving Corp, v Camperlino, 222 A.D.2d 1097, 1098, [4th Dept 1995] [stating that "[w]here a mechanic's lien on real property has been discharged by the filing of a security bond, a judgment in favor of the lienor in an action brought to enforce the lien, although not a judgment of foreclosure, is, nevertheless, a judgment against the property"]). The court observes that plaintiff has not sought to add SureTec as a party (see Lien Law § 37 [7]).
Lien Law § 3 allows a contractor, who provides labor or furnishes material for the improvement of real property at the owner's request or consent, to file a private mechanic's lien for the "value, or the agreed price, of such labor, ... or materials upon the real property improved or to be improved." The lien extends to the "owner's right, title or interest in the real property and improvements, existing at the time of filing the notice of lien, or thereafter acquired" (Lien Law § 4 [1]).