DiSario v. Rynston
[…] Robertson, 131 A.D.3d 670, 671, 15 N.Y.S.3d 457, quoting Northern Westchester Professional Park Assoc. v. Town of Bedford, 60 N.Y.2d 492, 499, 470 N.Y.S.2d 350, 458 N.E.2d 809 ; see DHE Homes, Ltd. v. Jamnik, 121 A.D.3d 744, 745, 994 N.Y.S.2d 349 ; Novair Mech. Corp. v. Universal Mgt. & Contr. Corp., 81 A.D.3d 909, 909–910, 917 N.Y.S.2d 876 ; Baygold Assoc., Inc. v. Congregation Yetev Lev of Monsey, Inc., 81 A.D.3d 763, 764, 916 N.Y.S.2d 639, affd. 19 N.Y.3d 223, 947 N.Y.S.2d 794, 970 N.E.2d 829 ).

Pursuant to Lien Law § 3, a contractor who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent, or at the request of, the owner “shall have a lien for the principal and interest, of the value, or the agreed price, of such labor ... or materials upon the real property improved or to be improved and upon such improvement.” “A lienor may seek amounts due from both written contracts and from change orders for extras, depending on whether the owner gave his consent for the extra work” (DHE Homes, Ltd. v. Jamnik, 121 A.D.3d at 745, 994 N.Y.S.2d 349 ; see Care Sys. v.