determining the class to which the agency action is "directed"
[…] Wisconsin Adm. Code sec. Ind 95.08 provides, "The division of apprenticeship and training shall keep on record and make available to all interested persons the apprenticeship manual as approved by [DILHR] on July 17, 1956, or as thereafter amended."
a. DILHR Based Its Approval on Its Rules in the Manual
DILHR contends that it would have abused its discretion had it based its decision on the Manual, because the Manual, never having been published in the Code, is not a rule promulgated under sec. 227.10(1), Stats. Section 227.10(1) provides in part, "Each agency shall promulgate as a rule each statement of general policy. . . ." A rule is promulgated by adopting, filing and publishing as provided in secs. 227.116 through 227.21, Stats. Publication must be in the Code. Section 227.21. Since that procedure was not followed, DILHR contends that theManual is not a rule.
DILHR's contention is extraordinary.