Midwest Renewable Energy Ass'n v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Wis.
[…] Milwaukee Area Joint Plumbing Apprenticeship Comm. v. DILHR, 172 Wis. 2d 299, 320, 493 N.W.2d 744 (Ct. App. 1992). If a court determines that an agency action constitutes an unpromulgated rule, then the court must declare the rule invalid. Sec. 227.40(4)(a). The court may issue a declaratory judgment regarding the validity of an agency action even if a petitioner has not previously asked the agency to determine the validity of the unpromulgated rule. Sec. 227.40(1).

Wisconsin Stat. § 227.40 provides in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in sub. (2), the exclusive means of judicial review of the validity of a rule or guidance document shall be an action for declaratory judgment as to the validity of the rule or guidance document brought in the circuit court for the county where the party asserting the invalidity of the rule or guidance document resides or has its principal place of business or, if that party is a nonresident or does not have its principal place of business in this state, in the circuit court for the county where the dispute arose ….
(2) The validity of a rule or guidance document may be determined in any of the following judicial proceedings when material therein:
(a) Any civil proceeding by the state or any officer or agency thereof to enforce a statute or to recover thereunder, provided such proceeding is not based upon a matter as to which the opposing party is accorded an administrative review or a judicial review by other provisions of the statutes and such opposing party has failed to exercise such right to review so accorded.
….
(e) Proceedings under [Wis. Stat. §§] 66.191, 1981… or [§§] 40.65(2), 106.50, 106.52, 303.07(7) or 303.21 or [§§] 227.52 to 227.58 or under [Wis. Stat.] ch[s]. 102, 108 or 949 for review of decisions and orders of administrative agencies if the validity of the rule or guidance document involved was duly challenged in the proceeding before the agency in which the order or decision sought to be reviewed was made or entered.

Wisconsin Stat. § 227.40(4)(a) states:
In any proceeding pursuant to this section for judicial review of a rule or guidance document, the court shall declare the rule or guidance document invalid if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or was promulgated or adopted without compliance with statutory rule-making or adoption procedures.

[2]

¶ 16. As discussed in more detail below, whether an agency's action constitutes a "rule" under the definition of a rule in Wis. Stat. § 227.01(13) presents an issue of law that we review de novo. Lamar Cent. Outdoor, LLC v.