Midwest Renewable Energy Ass'n v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Wis.
[…] This statute provides: "Petitions for review of cases other than contested cases shall be served and filed within 30 days after personal service or mailing of the decision by the agency." Sec. 227.53(1)(a)2m. For the following reasons, we reject this argument.

¶ 21. As Midwest correctly observes, the 30-day deadline in Wis. Stat. § 227.53(1)(a)2m. applies only to "decisions" as specified in Wis. Stat. § 227.52. See § 227.53(1) ("[A]ny person aggrieved by a decision specified in [§] 227.52 shall be entitled to judicial review of the decision as provided in this chapter."). For its part, § 227.52 provides that "[a]dministrative decisions which adversely affect the substantial interests of any person" are subject to review, with certain exceptions that are not applicable here. Our supreme court has clarified that judicial review of "administrative decisions" under § 227.52 is distinct from judicial review of "rules" under Wis.