Midwest Renewable Energy Ass'n v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Wis.
[…] This amended notice sought written comments about possible ARC operations in Wisconsin and appears to have been distributed to utilities, the entities granted intervenor status in the original investigation, and various press outlets.

The current version of 18 C.F.R. § 35.28(g)(1) is identical in all material respects to the version in effect in 2009 when the Order at issue here was adopted. Therefore, for ease of reading, all references to the Code of Federal Regulations are to the 2024 version unless otherwise noted.

18 C.F.R. § 35.28(g)(1)(iii) provides, in full:
Aggregation of retail customers. Each Commission-approved independent system operator and regional transmission organization must accept bids from an aggregator of retail customers that aggregates the demand response of the customers of utilities that distributed more than 4 million megawatt-hours in the previous fiscal year, and the customers of utilities that distributed 4 million megawatt-hours or less in the previous fiscal year, where the relevant electric retail regulatory authority permits such customers’ demand response to be bid into organized markets by an aggregator of retail customers. An independent system operator or regional transmission organization must not accept bids from an aggregator of retail customers that aggregates the demand response of the customers of utilities that distributed more than 4 million megawatt-hours in the previous fiscal year, where the relevant electric retail regulatory authority prohibits such customers’ demand response to be bid into organized markets by an aggregator of retail customers, or the customers of utilities that distributed 4 million megawatt-hours or less in the previous fiscal year, unless the relevant electric retail regulatory authority permits such customers’ demand response to be bid into organized markets by an aggregator of retail customers.
As referenced in the foregoing quote, FERC Order No. 719 provides that independent system operators may not accept bids from ARCs aggregating the demand response of retail customers of small utilities, except when expressly permitted by the state regulatory authority.