Midwest Renewable Energy Ass'n v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Wis.
[…] There is no explicit prohibition or restriction in the Order that applies to the utilities mentioned.

Midwest also argues that, if the Order was directed to the four utilities as Respondents contend, then the utilities would have needed to file amended rules of service with the Commission and the Commission would have needed to hold a hearing to approve those changes pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 196.20(1). Because we conclude that the Order is directed to the retail customers of the four named utilities and third-party ARCs, we do not address whether the administrative procedures set forth in § 196.20(1) would apply if the Order was instead directed to the utilities.

¶ 69. Sixth, Respondents argue that the Order is not a rule pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 227.10(1), which provides that an agency action is not a "rule" if it is a "statement of policy or an interpretation of a statute made in the decision of a contested case … or in an agency decision upon or disposition of a particular matter as applied to a specific set of facts." Sec. 227.10(1). According to Respondents, the Order is a "statement of policy" made in the disposition of a particular matter as applied to a specific set of facts.

¶ 70. We reject this argument for two reasons. First, we have already concluded that the Order is a regulation.