Midwest Renewable Energy Ass'n v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Wis.
[…] First, as with the primary jurisdic- tion doctrine, here there was no exercise of discretion by the circuit court for this court to review. The circuit court did not invoke the exhaustion doctrine or rely on any principle underlying that doctrine in its decision to dismiss Midwest's rulemaking claim. As explained above, there must be evidence in the record that the court actually exercised its discretion before a party is entitled to appellate review based on a purported discretionary act. See C&S Mgmt., Inc., 223 Wis. 2d at 407–08.

[19]

¶ 33. Second, Wis. Stat. § 227.40 explicitly allows a plaintiff to petition the circuit court for declaratory relief without first asking the agency to rule on its claim. Sec. 227.40(1) ("A declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the plaintiff has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule or guidance document in question."). In other words, there were no "steps prescribed in the hierarchy of administrative agency proceedings" that Midwest was required to exhaust before initiating this action in the circuit court. See Trager, 118 Wis. 2d at 210.

The Commission argues that this provision of Wis.