Midwest Renewable Energy Ass'n v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Wis.
[…] "Rule" does not include, and [Wis. Stat. §] 227.10 does not apply to, any action or inaction of an agency, whether it would otherwise meet the definition under this subsection, which:
….
(c) Is an order directed to a specifically named person or to a group of specifically named persons that does not constitute a general class, and which is served on the person or persons to whom it is directed by the appropriate means applicable to the order. The fact that a named person serves a group of unnamed persons that will also be affected does not make an order a rule.

Sec. 227.01(13)(c). Relatedly, § 227.10(1) provides that an agency action does not constitute a "rule" if it is a "statement of policy or an interpretation of a statute made in the decision of a contested case … or in an agency decision upon or disposition of a particular matter as applied to a specific set of facts." Sec. 227.10(1). An agency action that satisfies one of these exceptions in § 227.10(1) is not of "general application."