Pliszka v. Axos Bank
[…] Premier Care Simi Valley LLC, 69 Cal.App. 5th 512, 518 (Ct. App. 2021) (internal quotation marks omitted). “A party's acceptance of an agreement to arbitrate may be express, as where a party signs the agreement.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).

Under California's Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, “an electronic signature has the same legal effect as a handwritten signature.” Ruiz v. Moss Bros. Auto Grp., Inc., 232 Cal.App.4th 836, 843 (Ct. App. 2014). “Still, any writing must be authenticated before the writing . . . may be received in evidence.” Id. California “Civil Code section 1633.9 addresses how a proponent of an electronic signature may authenticate the signature-that is, show the signature is, in fact, the signature of the person the proponent claims it is.” Id. Under section 1633.9: “An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.” Cal Civ Code § 1633.9(a); see Fabian v. Renovate Am., Inc., 42 Cal.App. 5th 1062, 1068 (Ct.