Bulnes v. Suez WTS Servs. U.S.
[…] (Opp'n at 4-6.) Put differently, Bulnes contests the authenticity of the electronic signature affixed to his Offer Letter. In support, Bulnes attests he does not recall ever logging into Talent'Up to view or sign any employment document, and that he never would have signed any document containing a waiver provision. (Bulnes Decl. ¶¶ 3-4.) Because Suez WTS has adequately demonstrated the authenticity of the signed Offer Letter, this Court finds Bulnes' argument does not carry water and, therefore, rejects it.

Under California Civil Code Section 1633.9 (“Section 1633.9”), “[a]n electronic record or signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person.” Section 1633.9(a) “addresses how a proponent of an electronic signature may authenticate the signature-that is, show the signature is, in fact, the signature of the person the proponent claims it is.” Espejo, 246 Cal.App.4th at 1061 (citation omitted). Section 1633.9(a) provides that attribution of an electronic signature “may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1633.9(a). The authenticity of an electronic signature is presumptively valid.