Plaut v. Ralbag
[…] In support of his motion, plaintiff alleges that the UOR was properly served on May 6, 2017. However, since plaintiff cannot demonstrate that he properly served the UOR, the motion for default judgment is denied.

"When a defendant has failed to appear, plead or proceed.. . . the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against him . . .. [P]laintiff shall apply to the court for judgment." CPLR 3215 (a). Pursuant to CPLR 3215 (f), "[o]n any application for judgment by default, the applicant shall file proof of service of the summons and the complaint, or a summons and notice served . . ." CPLR 311 (a) (1) provides, in relevant part, that personal service on a domestic corporation "shall be made by delivering the summons as follows: (1) upon any domestic or foreign corporation, to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service." Although Business Corporation Law § 306 (b) (1) allows the secretary of state to be served as an agent of a domestic or authorized foreign corporation, there is no indication that plaintiff attempted service pursuant to that statute.