Platas v. Allstate Texas Lloyd's
[…] (c) An action is automatically abated without a court order beginning on the 11th day after the date a plea in abatement is filed if the plea:
(1) is verified and alleges that the person against whom the action is pending did not receive the notice as required by Section 541.154; and
(2) is not controverted by an affidavit filed by the claimant before the 11th day after the date the pleas in abatement is filed.
(d) An abatement under this section continues until the 60th day after the date notice is provided in compliance with Section 541.154.
(e) This section does not apply if Section 541.154(c) applies.

Similarly, § 17.505(a) of the DTPA requires a consumer filing suit to give a sixty-day written notice to the defendant before commencing the action to advise him "in reasonable detail of the consumer's specific complaint and the amount of economic damages, damages for mental anguish, and expenses, including attorney's fees, if any, reasonably incurred by the consumer in asserting the claim against the defendant." The DTPA provides an exception where giving notice is impracticable because of imminent expiration of limitations or if the consumer's claim is made as a counterclaim. Section 17.505(b). If the defendant does not receive the timely notice, he may file a pleas in abatement "not later than the 30th day after the date the person files an original answer in the court in which the suit is pending, unless Subsection (b) applies. Section 17.505(c). The abatement subsections are the same as those under the Texas Insurance Code.