Platas v. Allstate Texas Lloyd's
[…] Ins. Code Ann. Sec. 541.060(a)(7). The delay in payment to Plaintiffs also violates Section 542.055, et seq., thereby triggering the insurer's liability to pay the amount of the claim plus damages of 18% per annum on the amount of the claim, in addition to prejudgment interest and reasonable attorney's fees.

Finally Plaintiffs asked for $175,000.00 in economic damages, $30,000.00 in mental anguish damages, and $82,000.00 for expenses, including attorney's fees.

Court's Ruling

Under Section 541.154(a) of the Texas Insurance Code, a person seeking damages in a lawsuit "against another person under this subchapter must provide written notice to the other person not later than the 61st day before the action is filed." Tex. Ins. Code § 541.154(a). That written notice must "advise the other person of . . . "the specific complaint" and "the amount of actual damages and expenses, including attorney's fees reasonably incurred in asserting the claim against the other person." Id., § 541.154(b). The purpose of the notice requirement is to provide the insurer a right and opportunity to make a settlement offer. Tex. Ins. Code Sec. 541.156; Lewis v. Nationwide Property and Casualty Ins. Co., Civil Action No. H-10-4950, 2011 WL 845952, *4 (S.D. Tex.