Nichols v. Nationwide Property Casualty Insurance
[…] II. The Applicable Legal Standard

Section 541.154(a) of the Texas Insurance Code states that [a] person seeking damages in an action against another person under this chapter must provide written notice to the other person not later than the 61st day before the date the action is filed." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.154(a). The notice must advise the other person of "the specific complaint" and the amount of actual damages and expenses, including attorney's fees reasonably incurred in asserting the claim against the other person." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.154(b). There is an exception to this requirement if "giving notice is impracticable because the action: (1) must be filed to prevent the statute of limitations from expiring . . ." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.154(c)(1). Finally, § 541.155 provides that a person who does not receive presuit notice may file a plea in abatement.