Nichols v. Nationwide Property Casualty Insurance
[…] The letter was not sufficient notice under Section 541.154(b) of the Texas Insurance Code and did not trigger the 60-day abatement period.

This court reached the same result with respect to a nearly identical letter from the same law firm in Boone v. Safeco Insurance Company, No. H-09-1613 (S.D. Tex. Sept. 22, 2009). Although the Nicholses' letter contained slightly more information than the letter in the Boone case because it stated certain categories of damage to the Nicholses' home, it still fails to provide anything more than general information.

Section 541.155(a) of the Texas Insurance Code states that a party to a pending action who does not receive proper presuit notice "may file a plea in abatement not later than the 30th day after the date the person files an original answer in the court in which the action is pending." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.155(a). Nationwide requested an abatement on April 9, 2010, fewer than 30 days after filing its answer in state court on March 11, 2010.

IV. Conclusion

The plea in abatement is granted.