KIMBERLY J. PLASTER, SOMETIMES KNOWN AS KIMBERLY J. ELY v. WISE COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES
[…] My office provided [me] the number that [mother] called from. I have texted my office to try to call [mother] back and to call the number that [she] just called [from]. And hopefully [my colleague] will let me know if he gets a hold of her. But we are asking for a continuance. I believe this is, I don't know if it's technically the first setting but I think it might be the second.
Counsel for DSS objected to the motion and moved the court to "dismiss [mother's] appeal," citing as authority for this procedure Code § 16.1-106.1. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f a party who has appealed a judgment or order of a district court fails to appear in circuit court... on the trial date, the circuit court may, upon the motion of any party, enter an order treating the appeal as withdrawn and disposing of the case." Code § 16.1-106.1(D). Counsel for DSS noted that "it was explained to [mother] in depth when the court set this . . . that this trial would happen today" and that "apparently [mother] can call and say she has an upper respiratory infection but she can't answer the phone now."