Plasencia v. Orgill, Inc.
[…] Curley v. Klem, 298 F.3d 271, 276-77 (3d Cir. 2002) (citations omitted).

III. DISCUSSION

Under New Jersey's Punitive Damage Act ("the Act"), punitive damages may be awarded "only if the plaintiff proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that . . . the defendant's acts or omissions . . . were actuated by actual malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably might be harmed by those acts or omissions." N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12. "Actual malice means an intentional wrongdoing in the sense of an evil-minded act." N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10 (internal quotation mark omitted). "Wanton and willful disregard is defined as a deliberate act or omission with knowledge of a high degree of probability of harm to another and reckless indifference to the consequences of such act or omission." Id.

Negligent, even grossly negligent, conduct cannot form the basis of a punitive damages claim. Smith v. Whitaker, 160 N.J. 221, 242 (1999).