Civil Action No. 13-139 (FSH)
[…] Luke's Hospital and Health Network, 735 F. Supp. 2d 206, 211 (E.D. Pa. 2010) (quoting Fowler, 578 F.3d at 211).
b. Punitive Damages
A party seeking punitive damages must prove, by clear and convincing evidence, "that the harm suffered was the result of the defendant's acts or omissions, and such acts or omissions were actuated by actual malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably might be harmed by those act or omissions." N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12(a). Actual malice requires "an intentional wrongdoing in the sense of an evil-minded act." N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.10. Wanton and willful disregard is "a deliberate act or omission with knowledge of a high degree of probability of harm to another and reckless indifference to the consequences of such act or omission." Id.
The standard for punitive damages cannot be satisfied by negligence or even gross negligence. N.J.S.A. 2A:15-5.12(a); see also Pavlova v. Mint Management Corp., 375 N.J. Super. 397, 405 (App. Div. 2005).