CIVIL ACTION NO. 13-6704 SECTION: G(5)
[…] Doc. 1 at p. 3.
Id. at p. 4.
Id. at p. 11.
Id. (citing Tapscott v. MS Dealer Service Corp., 77 F.3d 1353 (11th Cir. 1996), abrogated on other grounds by Cohen v. Office Depot, Inc., 204 F.3d 1069 (11th Cir. 2009)).
Id. (citing, e.g., Crocket v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 436 F.3d 529, 533 (5th Cir. 2006)).
Id. (citing LA. CODE CIV. P. art. 463).
Id. at pp. 12-13.
Id. at p. 13.
Next, Defendants argue that removal jurisdiction is appropriate because this action arises "in connection with" oil and gas operations conducted on the outer Continental Shelf (the "OCS"). According to Defendants, 43 U.S.C. § 1349(b)(1) provides that "the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction in cases and controversies arising out of, or in connection with, any operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf which involves exploration, development, or production of minerals, of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, or which involves rights to such minerals." This case falls under OCSLA, Defendants aver, because the allegedly violated permits at issue here involve offshore pipelines that transport oil and gas products from the OCS to the Operational Area.