CIVIL ACTION NO. 13-6704 SECTION: G(5)
[…] Defendants contend that this case involves an "operation" on the OCS because the permits at issue are associated with the modification and maintenance of pipelines that form part of an OCS operation. Defendants also argue that the suit arises out of, or in connection with, an OCS operation because the dispute affects the efficient exploitation of minerals from the OCS, and that OCSLA does not contain a situs requirement or a general jurisdictional grant.
Rec. Doc. 72 at p. 1, n. 1.
Rec. Doc. 32 at p. 23.
Id. at p. 24.
Id. at pp. 26-27.
Pursuant to OCSLA, as codified at 43 U.S.C. § 1349(b)(1), the district courts of the United States have jurisdiction over claims "arising out of, or in connection with (A) any operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf which involves exploration, development, or production of the minerals, of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf . . . ." This jurisdictional grant is broad, and "[a] plaintiff does not need to expressly invoke OCSLA in order for it to apply."