CIVIL 4:24-CV-499-SDJ 4:24-CV-468-SDJ
[…] The HCE test combines a high compensation requirement with a less-stringent duties test. To meet the HCE test, an employee must earn annually at least the amount specified in the regulation and must customarily and regularly perform any one or more of the exempt duties or responsibilities of an executive, administrative, or professional employee. 29 C.F.R. § 541.601(a). The HCE test applies “only to employees whose primary duty includes performing office or non-manual work.” Id. § 541.601(d). The Department initially set the HCE salary level at $100,000 per year. 69 Fed.Reg. 22269.