Index No. 151274/2020 Motion Seq. Nos. 004 005
[…] Claims brought under the State or City HRL are subject to a three-year statute of limitations (id).
The standard for a State HRL discrimination claim accruing before October 2019 differs from the standard for a City HRL discrimination claim (see Kwong v City of New York, 204 A.D.3d 442, 444 n 1 [1st Dept 2022]). However, Executive Law § 300, as amended in 2019 (see L 2019, ch 160, § 6), now reads, in part, that "[t]he provisions of this article shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the remedial purposes thereof, regardless of whether federal civil rights laws, including those laws with provisions worded comparably to the provisions of this article, have been so construed." As a result, claims brought under the State and City HRLs accruing after October 2019 must be construed liberally to accomplish their remedial purposes of eliminating or preventing discrimination (Executive Law §§ 290 and 300; Administrative Code §§ 8-101 and 8-130).