Index No. 158028/13
[…] Labor Law § 193 provides that:
No employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which: (a) are made in accordance with the provisions of any law or any rule or regulation issued by any governmental agency; or (b) are expressly authorized in writing by the employee and are for the benefit of the employee; provided that such authorization is kept on file on the employer's premises.Section 190 defines wages as "the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis." Additionally, Section 190 provides that "[t]he term 'wages' also includes benefits or wage supplements as defined in section one hundred ninety-eight-c of this article." Section 198-c(2) defines "benefits or wage supplements" to include "reimbursement for expenses; health, welfare and retirement benefits; and vacation, separation or holiday pay."