Index No. 158028/13
[…] Indeed, plaintiff only generally alleges that defendants made "defamatory statements about the termination of his employment." This speculative and conclusory allegation is insufficient to sustain a claim for tortious interference with business relations on a motion to dismiss.
Additionally, defendants motion for an order pursuant to CPLR § 3211(a)(7) dismissing plaintiff's fifth cause of action for violation of New York State Labor Law §§ 190 and 193 based on defendants' failure to pay him his accrued paid time off upon his termination is granted. Labor Law § 193 provides that:
No employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which: (a) are made in accordance with the provisions of any law or any rule or regulation issued by any governmental agency; or (b) are expressly authorized in writing by the employee and are for the benefit of the employee; provided that such authorization is kept on file on the employer's premises.Section 190 defines wages as "the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis."