Wagner v. Edisonlearning, Inc.
[…] See also Edwards v. Schrader-Bridgeport Int'l, Inc., 205 F. Supp. 2d 3, 13-14 (N.D.N.Y. 2002) (same regarding reimbursement of expenses and vacation pay); Gerzog v. London Fog Corp., 907 F. Supp. 590, 603 (E.D.N.Y. 1995) (same regarding vacation pay); Cohen v. ACM Med. Lab., Inc., 678 N.Y.S.2d 432, 435 (Sup.Ct. Monroe Co. 1998) (same regarding severance payments).

Potential payments that are not for labor or services rendered may nonetheless be considered benefits or wage supplements and thus still be protected as wages. Specifically, section 198-c(2) lays out several types of payments that may fall within the definition of wages including "reimbursement for expenses; health, welfare and retirement benefits; and vacation, separation or holiday pay." However, wage protections as to these additional categories do not apply to all employees in all circumstances. Rather, section 198-c(3) specifically excludes from this protection persons "in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of nine hundred dollars a week." Although the application of section 198-c(3) is not entirely settled, several courts have found that this section operates as a limitation on the protection of benefits and wage supplements by expressly excluding certain classes of employees.

Id. § 198-c(3).