Pittman v. Grand Canyon Univ.
[…] ¶17 Defendants request that we use our "inherent and statutory powers to grant injunctive relief" and designate Pittman as a vexatious litigant based on his "relentless filing of meritless lawsuits against GCU and others." But Defendants have not challenged the portion of the superior court's ruling that denied a similar request. The superior court, unlike this court, has specific statutory authority to address whether a litigant should be declared vexatious and is generally better equipped to handle such requests given the steps required to impose such a designation. See A.R.S. § 12-3201(A) ("In a noncriminal case, at the request of a party or on the court's own motion, the presiding judge of the superior court or a judge designated by the presiding judge of the superior court may designate a pro se litigant a vexatious litigant."); Madison v. Groseth, 230 Ariz. 8, 14, ¶ 18 (App. 2012) (adopting the principles courts must observe when ordering pre-filing restrictions). Thus, we deny Defendants' request to designate Pittman as a vexatious litigant.