Pittam v. Ecole
[…] Petitioner claims that there was insufficient evidence to support the damage element of Arson in the First Degree. Petitioner's position is that the testimony of Fire Marshal Patterson as to observing a "yellow soot stain" was insufficient, partly due to the vagueness of his description and partly due to the fact that Patterson only "think[s]" the soot stain was caused by the March 6, 2001 firebombing when it could have been a residual stain from the March 2, 2001 firebombing. (Tr. at 1034, 1039.) (Pet'r App. Br. at 64.)

New York Penal Law § 150.20 defines Arson in the First Degree as when a person "intentionally damages a building or motor vehicle by causing an explosion or a fire." N.Y. Pen. Law § 150.20.

However, the record contains sufficient evidence upon which a reasonable juror could find that the damage element was proved beyond a reasonable doubt.