Pittam v. Ecole
[…] III. Petitioner's Motion for an Evidentiary Hearing

Petitioner also asks the Court to grant relief in the form of an evidentiary hearing on his 440 Motion, in which Petitioner argued that the State court did not have jurisdiction over the Petitioner because his name did not appear on the individual counts of the indictment. (Dkt. 1 at 15.)

The State court's decision denying a hearing withstands AEDPA's deferential standard. First, the State court was not legally required to grant a hearing on the motion. Under New York Criminal Procedure Law § 440.30, there is no obligation for the court to hold a hearing. Rather, Section 440.30(1) only requires the court to consider all documents filed by the movant for the "purpose of ascertaining whether the motion is determinable without a hearing to resolve questions of fact." Furthermore, the court may deny a motion without a hearing "if the moving papers do not allege any ground constituting legal basis for the motion." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.30(4)(a).