FRANCISCO PITA, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. FARMERS INSURANCE EXCHANGE et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Judgment was entered accordingly on May 25, 2010.
DISCUSSION
Failure to Comply With the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
Plaintiff first contends that the trial court erred in dismissing the case with prejudice as a sanction pursuant to rule 41(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (28 U.S.C.). The federal rules do not apply in state court proceedings. (Siegel v. Prudential Ins. Co. (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 1270, 1281-1282.)
Plaintiff's citations to the discovery statutes and various other statutes and case law are similarly inapposite. The applicable law is Government Code section 68608, subdivision (b), part of the Trial Court Delay Reduction Act (id., § 68600 et seq.), which gives judges "all the powers to impose sanctions authorized by law, including the power to dismiss actions . . . , if it appears that less severe sanctions would not be effective after taking into account the effect of previous sanctions or previous lack of compliance in the case. Judges are encouraged to impose sanctions to achieve the purposes" of the Act.
Plaintiff's arguments as to why the imposition of sanctions was inappropriate here are replete with references to facts not in the record and/or unsupported by citations to the record.