Pipes v. U.S.
[…] Pipes has not alleged, for example, that the conditions of confinement were such that they would give rise to an Eighth Amendment claim.

Most likely, the statute does not give rise to a private cause of action since the statute makes no provision for it. See Trade 'N Post, L.L.C. v. World Duty Free Americas, Inc., 2001 ND 116, ¶ 14, 628 N.W.2d 707 (N.D.) (the "legislature's silence in failing to expressly provide a private right of action is a strong indication it did not intend such a remedy.").

N.D.C.C. § 32-12.1-03 reads in relevant part as follows:

The enactment of a law, rule, regulation, or ordinance to protect against any person's health, safety, property, or welfare does not create a duty of care on the part of the political subdivision, its employees, or agents, if that duty would not otherwise exist.

Consequently, this claim should be dismissed.

10. Accounting of Personal Property (Claim #10)

Pipes' alleges that he was denied an accounting of his personal property in violation of state statute. Again, this is not a cognizable § 1983 claim.