MALCOLM PIPES, Plaintiff-Appellant v. UNITED STATES, Defendant-Appellee
[…] Indeed, they are consistent with the AFMAN, which distinguishes between IDT "for pay and points" and IDT "for . . . points only . . . without pay from another U.S. government source." J.A. 250 ¶ 4.2.1.3 (emphases added). Mr. Pipes also cites a definition of IDT contained in DOD Instruction Number 4515.16, but this definition does not even mention the words pay or points, let alone indicate whether IDT may be performed without pay or points. J.A. 230-31.
Nevertheless, even if Mr. Pipes were correct as to the existence of a type of IDT without compensation under 10 U.S.C. § 101(d)(7)(B), the AFMAN is clear that "all IDT" must be authorized in advance. J.A. 250 (emphasis added); see also 10 U.S.C. § 12315(a) (mandating that "[d]uty without pay shall be considered for all purposes as if it were duty with pay"). Mr.