MALCOLM PIPES, Plaintiff-Appellant v. UNITED STATES, Defendant-Appellee
[…] The term "inactive-duty training," in turn, is defined in relevant part as:
(A) duty prescribed for Reserves . . . by the Secretary concerned under section 206 of title 37 or any other provision of law; and
(B) special additional duties authorized for Reserves . . . by an authority designated by the Secretary concerned and performed by them on a voluntary basis in connection with the prescribed training or maintenance activities of the units to which they are assigned.Id. § 101(d)(7).
The term "Secretary concerned" means "the Secretary of the Air Force, with respect to matters concerning the Air Force and the Space Force." 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(9)(C).
The Air Force regulates "reserve personnel participation and training procedures" through Air Force Manual (AFMAN) 36-8001. J.A. 473 (capitalization removed); see also id.