Piper v. Dzurenda
[…] The district court misconstrued Piper's claim as seeking the application of statutory good time credits to his minimum sentence, and it denied the petition. We nevertheless affirm the district court's denial. See Wyatt v. State, 86 Nev. 294, 298, 468 P.2d 338, 341 (1970).

To warrant relief, a petitioner must allege specific factual allegations that, if true and not belied by the record, would warrant relief. See Hargrove v. State, 100 Nev. 498, 502-03, 686 P.2d 222, 225 (1984). An offender is entitled to good time credits pursuant to NRS 209.4465(1)(c) when he has been "sentenced to prison for a crime committed on or after July 17, 1997," and is in custody "pursuant to NRS 209.4886 or 209.4888." Piper alleged only that his crime was committed after 1997; he did not allege, nor does the record suggest, he was in custody pursuant to NRS 209.4486 or NRS 209.4888. Piper thus failed to allege specific factual allegations that would