Piotrowski v. Dep't of Health
[…] (3) An advanced emergency medical technician.
(4) A paramedic.
(5) A prehospital registered nurse.
(6) A prehospital physician extender.
(7) A prehospital emergency medical services physician.
(8) An individual prescribed by regulation of the Department of Health to provide specialized emergency medical services.
35 Pa. C.S. §8103. An EMS vehicle operator is "[a]n individual certified by the Department of Health to operate a ground emergency medical services vehicle." Id.

The EMS Act sets forth the numerous grounds for the suspension or revocation of an EMS provider's certification. 35 Pa. C.S. §8121(a). Relevant here, it states as follows:

(a) Grounds for discipline.--The department may discipline an EMS provider or applicant for EMS provider certification for any of the following reasons:
(6) The operation of an emergency vehicle in a reckless manner or while under the influence of alcohol or illegal drugs or the knowing abuse of legal drugs.
35 Pa. C.S. §8121(a)(6) (emphasis added). When discipline is authorized under Section 8121(a), the Department may take one or more of the follow actions:
(1) Deny the application for certification.
(2) Issue a public reprimand.
(3) Revoke, suspend, limit or otherwise restrict the certification.
(4) Require the person to take refresher educational courses.
(5) Impose a civil money penalty not exceeding $1,000 for each incident in which the EMS provider engages in conduct that constitutes a basis for discipline.
(6) Stay enforcement of any suspension, revocation or other discipline and place the individual on probation with the right to vacate the probationary order for noncompliance.
35 Pa. C.S. §8121(b). With this background, we turn to Piotrowski's issues on appeal.

Analysis

I. Adjudication's Interpretation of "Reckless"

The Bureau charged Piotrowski with operating his ambulance "in a reckless manner or while under the influence of alcohol or illegal drugs or the knowing abuse of legal drugs." 35 Pa. C.S. §8121(a)(6). Because the Bureau did not allege drug or alcohol use, the only question was whether Piotrowski operated the ambulance "in a reckless manner." Id.