Piotrowski v. Dep't of Health
[…] 75 Pa. C.S. §3736.

The EMS Act governs the conduct of EMS providers and EMS operators. An "EMS provider" is any of the following:

(1) An emergency medical responder.
(2) An emergency medical technician.
(3) An advanced emergency medical technician.
(4) A paramedic.
(5) A prehospital registered nurse.
(6) A prehospital physician extender.
(7) A prehospital emergency medical services physician.
(8) An individual prescribed by regulation of the Department of Health to provide specialized emergency medical services.
35 Pa. C.S. §8103. An EMS vehicle operator is "[a]n individual certified by the Department of Health to operate a ground emergency medical services vehicle." Id.

The EMS Act sets forth the numerous grounds for the suspension or revocation of an EMS provider's certification. 35 Pa. C.S. §8121(a). Relevant here, it states as follows: