Piotrowski v. Dep't of Health
[…] The term includes advanced or basic life support vehicles that may or may not transport such patients.
"Emergency Vehicle." A State or county emergency management vehicle, fire department vehicle, police vehicle, sheriff vehicle, ambulance, advanced life support squad vehicle, basic life support squad vehicle. . . .
75 Pa. C.S. §102 (emphasis added).

There are other provisions of the Vehicle Code that relate to vehicle speed and safety. Relevant here, Section 3736 of the Vehicle Code prohibits reckless driving. It states:

(a) General rule.--Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.
(b) Penalty.--Any person who violates this section commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $200.
75 Pa. C.S. §3736.

The EMS Act governs the conduct of EMS providers and EMS operators. An "EMS provider" is any of the following:

(1) An emergency medical responder.
(2) An emergency medical technician.
(3) An advanced emergency medical technician.
(4) A paramedic.