Pinnock v. Keys
[…] "The burden of establishing federal jurisdiction rests with the party asserting its existence." Lincoln Ben. Life Co. v. AEI Life, LLC, 800 F.3d 99, 105 (3d Cir. 2015) (citing DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. Cuno, 547 U.S. 332, 342 n.3 (2006)). This Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Pinnock's claims because she has not established that her claims are based on federal questions or that diversity exists among the parties.

Although Pinnock checked the box on the form Complaint indicating she sought to invoke federal question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, she listed § 1331 as the sole basis for this assertion and did not provide a further explanation. See ECF No. 2 at 3. This provision provides for the Court's original jurisdiction in "all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1331. In order to invoke federal jurisdiction under § 1331, however, a plaintiff's claim must be based on some federal law independent of that statute. U.S. on Behalf of F.T.C. v.