Pinnamaneni v. Pinnamaneni (In re The SRP 2015 Irrevocable Trust)
[…] Lastly, the co-Trustees argue that the district court abused its discretion when it awarded Shobha attorney fees under NRS 153.03l(3)(b) without finding an "injustice" that had to be avoided or redressed. The decision to award or deny attorney fees is within the sound discretion of the district court and will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion, and this court will affirm an award that is supported by substantial evidence. Logan v. Abe, 131 Nev. 260, 266, 350 P.3d 1139, 1143 (2015). NRS 153.031(3)(b) provides in part that the district court may, in its discretion, order a trustee to pay "the petitioner or any other party all reasonable costs incurred by the party to adjudicate the affairs of the trust pursuant to this section, including, without limitation, reasonable attorney's fees" if "the court determines that such relief is appropriate to redress or avoid an injustice." As the co-Trustees note on appeal, what constitutes an "injustice" is not subject to a fixed definition.