Pinkston v. State
[…] THE COURT: One and three consecutive.

STATE: ... [C]ount three has to be consecutive to count one. And count four has to be consecutive to count one but maybe concurrent with count three.

THE COURT: All right.

DEFENSE COUNSEL : You were correct, Judge.

THE COURT: Yes, right. I think that's what I was saying.

DEFENSE COUNSEL: Yes.

(Emphases added.)

Section 775.087(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2014), requires the imposition of a minimum mandatory period of imprisonment for certain enumerated offenses when the defendant possessed a firearm during the commission of the offense. Section 775.087(2)(d) requires the trial court to "impose any term of imprisonment provided for in this subsection consecutively to any other term of imprisonment imposed for any other felony offense."

In Williams v. State , 186 So. 3d 989, 992 (Fla. 2016), the supreme court explained:

As we have previously determined, [ section 775.087(2)(d) ] is clear and unambiguous.