KNLCV166027740S
[…] Also, if it is a cognizable interest, it is an interest that goes to the duty to indemnify issue which is not ripe, rather than the duty to defend issue. Thus, the plaintiff has no direct interest in the contract between the insurer and its insureds with respect to the duty to defend.
With respect to statutory aggrievement, there is a statute which authorizes a direct action by a non-party to an insurance contract under some circumstances. That statute is General Statutes § 38a-321, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm or corporation by any person, including administrators or executors, for loss or damage on account of bodily injury or death or damage to property, if the defendant in such action was insured against such loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose and if such judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it was rendered, such judgment creditor shall be subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer to the same extent that the defendant in such action could have enforced his claim against such insurer had such defendant paid such judgment.
General Statutes § 38a-321.