No. D054355.
[…] ( Palestini v. General Dynamics Corp. (2002) 99 Cal.App.4th 80, 86 [ 120 Cal.Rptr.2d 741].) Whether a plaintiff will be able to prove its allegations is not relevant. ( Alcorn v. Anbro Engineering, Inc. (1970) 2 Cal.3d 493, 496 [ 86 Cal.Rptr. 88, 468 P.2d 216].)
II. Analysis
A. Violation of the Act
The Act prohibits merchants that accept credit cards in transacting business from making requests that the cardholder provide "personal identification information" and from recording that information. (§ 1747.08, subd. (a)(2).) "`[P]ersonal identification information,' means information concerning the cardholder, other than information set forth on the credit card, and including, but not limited to, the cardholder's address and telephone number." (§ 1747.08, subd. (b).)
In Party City Corp. v. Superior Court (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 497 [ 86 Cal.Rptr.3d 721] ( Party City), another panel of this court considered the language of the Act and the legislative history arguments presented by the parties.