Carson v. Michaels Stores, Inc.
[…] We grant Michaels's request for judicial notice.

The Act prohibits merchants that accept credit cards in transacting business from making requests that the cardholder provide "personal identification information" and from recording that information. (§ 1747.08, subd. (a)(2).) " '[P]ersonal identification information[]' means information concerning the cardholder, other than information set forth on the credit card, and including, but not limited to, the cardholder's address and telephone number." (§ 1747.08, subd. (b).)

The Act also imposes mandatory statutory penalties on any person who violates the Act. (§ 1747.08, subd. (e) ["Any person who violates this section shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250) for the first violation and one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each subsequent violation"]; see also The TJX Companies, Inc. v. Superior Court (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 80, 85-86.) Because the Act imposes mandatory and potentially significant civil penalties, it must be strictly construed against a finding of liability. (Party City, supra, 169 Cal.App.4th at p. 511.)

C. Analysis