Pine Valley House Resort, LLC v. Newsom
[…] Finally, the Court already has dismissed on jurisdictional grounds Plaintiffs' thirteenth through fifteenth causes of action against the State Defendants. See supra Section II.A.

Even if the thirteenth through fifteenth causes of action were not subject to dismissal on various jurisdictional grounds, the Court would still dismiss those claims on the merits. The thirteenth cause of action seeks termination of the Governor's declaration of a state of emergency pursuant to California Government Code § 8629, which provides that “the ‘Governor shall proclaim the termination of a state of emergency at the earliest possible date that conditions warrant.'” (See Compl. ¶ 264 (quoting Cal.