Pine Valley House Resort, LLC v. Newsom
[…] C093006.” (See Compl. ¶ 285.) That case has now been definitively decided, with the Court of Appeal concluding that “the Emergency Services Act, and specifically section 8627 of the Emergency Services Act, is not an unconstitutional delegation of legislative power.” See Newsom v. Super. Ct., 63 Cal.App. 5th 1099, 1118 (2021), review denied (Aug. 11, 2021). The Court therefore would conclude that Newsom v. Superior Court controls and is dispositive of Plaintiffs' non-delegation claim.

This leaves only Plaintiffs' ninth cause of action for violation of California Government Code § 8572 against the County and City Defendants because, as addressed above, see supra Section II.A.1.a, the State Defendants are entitled to sovereign immunity.

Under Section 8572, “[i]n the exercise of the emergency powers hereby vested in him during a state of war emergency or state of emergency, the Governor is authorized to commandeer or utilize any private property or personnel deemed by him necessary in carrying out the responsibilities hereby vested in him as Chief Executive of the state and the state shall pay the reasonable value thereof.” (See Compl. ¶ 229 (quoting Cal. Gov't Code § 8572).)