Pine Forest Owners Association v. Okanogan County
[…] Vesting, however, does not apply to rezones. See Teed v. King County, 36 Wn. App. 635, 644, 677 P.2d 179 (1984). `A request for a PUD is treated as a request for a rezone.' Johnson v. City of Mount Vernon, 37 Wn. App. 214, 218, 679 P.2d 405 (1984). Mr. Burkholder contends his PUD application was not a rezone application. He asserts his PUD application vested because it qualified as a preliminary plat application for a subdivision in accordance with case law and RCW 58.17.033. RCW 58.17.033, also known as the `vested rights doctrine,' states in relevant part:

(1) A proposed division of land, as defined in RCW 58.17.020, shall be considered under the subdivision or short subdivision ordinance, and zoning or other land use control ordinances, in effect on the land at the time a fully completed application for preliminary plat approval of the subdivision, or short plat approval of the short subdivision, has been submitted to the appropriate county, city, or town official.

(2) The requirements for a fully completed application shall be defined by local ordinance.

See Ass'n of Rural Residents v. Kitsap County, 141 Wn.2d 185, 193, 4 P.3d 115 (2000). Mr. Burkholder asserts that because his PUD application proposed a division of land into 49 parts, contained a preliminary plat and was a fully completed and compliant subdivision application, it was entitled to vest to the zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the land.

Although Mr. Burkholder claims a PUD application can generally vest by demonstrating conformance with chapter 58.17 RCW, the language of RCW 58.17.033 clearly provides that the vested rights doctrine will only apply to a proposed division of land when a `fully completed application for preliminary plat approval' is submitted. RCW 58.17.033(1) (emphasis added).

In applying Noble Manor Co. v. Pierce County, 133 Wn.2d 269, 943 P.2d 1378 (1997) and Schneider Homes, Inc. v. City of Kent, 87 Wn.