Appellate Case No. 2020-000970 Opinion No. 28062
[…] Kizer v. Clark , 360 S.C. 86, 92, 600 S.E.2d 529, 532 (2004) (citing McKiever v. City of Sumter , 137 S.C. 266, 281, 135 S.E. 60, 64 (1926) ). Under article III, subsection 34(IX), "a law cannot be unconstitutional special legislation unless it is first, indeed, special." Cabiness v. Town of James Island , 393 S.C. 176, 191, 712 S.E.2d 416, 424 (2011). Thus, we must first consider what classifications are created by subsection 10-1-165(A), and whether those classifications apply uniformly to all items within a proper class.
i. Classifications
Subsection 10-1-165(A) creates two classifications. The first classification includes "Revolutionary War, War of 1812, Mexican War, War Between the States, Spanish-American War, World War I, World War II, Korean War, Vietnam War, Persian Gulf War, Native American, or African-American History monuments or memorials erected on public property ...." As counsel for the Petitioners put it during oral argument to this Court, the classification is "some but not all military engagements and some but not all ethnic heritages."