Pina-Soria v. CMS Facilities Maint., Inc.
[…] After leaving the gym, Pina–Soria drove his personal vehicle towards a client's building, but was re-directed to another client's building by his supervisor, who contacted him on his company cell phone. Subsequently, before reaching the designated building, Pina–Soria sustained an injury in an automobile accident.

Pina–Soria sought workers' compensation benefits through CMS, but respondent S & C Claims Services, Inc., a third party claims administrator, denied Pina–Soria's claim under NRS 616C.150, which provides that “[c]ompensation is prohibited unless [a] preponderance of evidence establishes that injury arose out of and in [the] course of employment.”