Pina-Soria v. CMS Facilities Maint., Inc.
[…] Jourdan v. SIIS, 109 Nev. 497, 499, 853 P.2d 99, 101 (1993). “Substantial evidence is that quantity and quality of evidence which a reasonable [person] could accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” Id. (alteration in original) (internal quotations omitted).

Pina–Soria was not injured in the course and scope of his employment

Pina–Soria argues that his injury arose in the course and scope of his employment with CMS. We disagree.

NRS 616C.150(1) provides that “[a]n injured employee ... [is] not entitled to receive compensation pursuant to [Nevada's Industrial Insurance Act] ... unless the employee ... establish[es] by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee's injury arose out of and in the course of his or her employment.” When determining whether an injury arose in the course of employment when it is sustained outside of the period of employment or off of the employer's premises, we consider whether the employee was in the employer's control. Bob Allyn, 124 Nev. at 286, 183 P.3d at 131.